Welcome to Mailordercorals.com

Your Shopping cart is empty.

MailOrderCorals.com

Search Site

Birdmouth Wrasse Male

Birdmouth Wrasse Male

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Birdmouth Wrasse Male

Be the first to review this product

Availability: In stock.

£ 59.99

Please call 01383 428590 or contact us to order this item

ALL PRICES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND WILL BE CONFIRMED AT TIME OF SALE.

This item is COLLECTION ONLY.

Quick Overview

Common Name: Birdmouth  Wrasse

Scientific Name: Gomphosus varius

Family: Labridae

Reef Compatibility: With Caution

Temperament: Agressive

Minimum Tank Size: 100 Gallon

Max Size: 20 cm

Water Conditions: 24-27 oC, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.026

Diet: Carnivore

Origin: Indonesia, Fiji, Australia

Product Description

This Wrasse also known as the bird wrasse is a very attractive fish with its dark blue/green colouration and its unusual elongated snout which it uses to great effect for catching prey in amongst rockwork. As it matures this fish changed from brown to green to blue. This fish is reef safe  but should not be kept with ornamental shrimp , it will eat all foods and is a very greedy feeder.

Purchase Size : 10 cm

 

 

 

 

Product Tags

Add Your Tags:
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
 

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Newsletter Sign-up

Enter your email addres below and be the first to know about new stock and special offers.