Welcome to Mailordercorals.com

Your Shopping cart is empty.

MailOrderCorals.com

Search Site

Flame Angelfish

Flame Angelfish

Double click on above image to view full picture

Zoom Out
Zoom In

More Views

Flame Angelfish

Be the first to review this product

Availability: Out of stock.

£ 79.99

Please call 01383 428590 or contact us to order this item

ALL PRICES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE AND WILL BE CONFIRMED AT TIME OF SALE.

This item is COLLECTION ONLY.

Quick Overview

Common Name: Flame Dwarf Angelfish

Scientific Name: Centropyge loricula

Family: Pomacentridae

Reef Compatibility: With Caution

Temperament: Semi Aggressive

Minimum Tank Size: 50 Gallon

Max Size: 9 cm

Water Conditions: 24-27 oC, dKH 8-12, pH 8.1-8.4, sg 1.020-1.026

Diet: Omnivore

Origin: Marshall Islands

Product Description

This species of Dwarf or Pygmy Angel is one of the most popular , Growing to a maximum size of around 9 cm it will require a minimum size tank of around 50 gallon and plenty of rockwork to provide shelter although it will spend most of its time out grazing. It should be fed a mixed diet including Spirulina, mysis, brine shrimp and other prerared angelfish foods. The colours are arguably the most striking of any of the dwarf Angels , stunning red/orange body with black vertical stripes and the most striking purple and blue fins make thsi a hoobyists favourite the world over. These Flame Angels are the truly striking variety from the Marshall Islands and have the strongest colouration of any other.

Purchase size : 5-6 cm

Product Tags

Add Your Tags:
Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.
 

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Newsletter Sign-up

Enter your email addres below and be the first to know about new stock and special offers.